English (United Kingdom)Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

We collect, use and store your personal data solely under the scope of the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) of the Federal Republic of Germany. In this document, we advise you regarding the nature, scope and purpose of the data collection and use.

Collection and Processing of Data
All access to our website and all downloads of files stored on this website are logged. Storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. The following are logged: Name of the downloaded file, date and time of download, data volume transferred, notification of successful download, web browser and requestor domain. In addition, the IP addresses of requestor computers are logged. Further personal data is only recorded if the website user and/or customer provides this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of an inquiry or registration or to placement of an order or via the user's browser settings.

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file which is sent when an Internet site is visited and then stored temporarily on the hard drive of the website user and/or customer. If the website user and/or customer calls up the corresponding server for our website again, the user and/or customer's browser resends to the server the cookie it received earlier. The server can use the information obtained via this procedure in a number of ways. Using cookies, it is possible, for instance, to manage pop-up advertising or make navigating a website easier. If the website user and/or customer wants to prevent the use of cookies, he can do so by making a local change to his settings on the Internet browser used on his computer, i.e. the program for opening and displaying Internet pages (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari).

Use and Forwarding of Personal Data
Where the user of our website has supplied personal data, we only use this to respond to inquiries by the website user and/or customer, to handle orders concluded with the website user and/or customer, and for technical administration. Personal data is only forwarded or otherwise transferred by us to third parties if this is necessary for the purposes of order handling or billing purposes or if the website user and/or customer has previously given his consent. The website user and/or customer has the right to revoke the given consent at any time, with future effect.

The stored personal data is deleted if the website user and/or customer revokes consent to storage, if knowledge of that data is no longer necessary for fulfillment of the purpose sought via storage, or if its storage is not permitted for other legal reasons. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes is not affected by a request for deletion.

Right of Information
On written request, we notify the website user and/or the customer of the personal data we are holding. The request should be sent to the address given in the publishing details for the website.

Public Index of Procedures pursuant to § 4 e Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz)

1. Name or trading name of the responsible body
HCI Consulting GmbH

2. Owners, management boards, managing directors or other managers designated under the law or under the company statutes and persons responsible for managing data processing
Managing directors:
Andreas Böddicker

3. Address of the responsible body:
Lindenweg 16, 59929 Brilon, Germany

4. Intended purpose of data collection, data processing or data use

HCI Consulting is a provider of video and image management solutions for hospitals and medical device manufacturers.
Data collection, processing and use are undertaken to carry out the purposes indicated above, including remote access servicing operations.

5. Description of the groups of persons affected and the associated data or data categories:
Personal data relating to the following groups of persons is collected, processed and used insofar as is necessary for fulfillment of the purpose set out in 4.
Employee data, customer and potentials data (address details, bank details, details of the contractual relations, appointment management data, billing and performance data, information, support information), data on suppliers and partners (address details, bank details, details of the contractual relations, appointment management data, billing and performance data, information, support information) insofar as is necessary for fulfillment of the purposes set out in 4.

6. Recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data may be communicated
Public Bodies that receive data by reason of legal regulations, Internal Bodies involved in executing and fulfilling the respective business processes, External Contractors (service providers) pursuant to § 11 of the Data Protection Act, External Bodies insofar as this is necessary for fulfillment of the purposes set out in 4.

7. Standard periods for data deletion
Following expiry of the respective statutory retention period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted insofar as no long necessary for fulfillment of contract. Data not subject to statutory retention periods is deleted as soon as the purposes set out in 4. no longer pertain.

8. Planned transfer to non-EU states
Transfer of data to non-EU states is not planned.


If you have any questions concerning privacy, please contact our CEO.


Andreas Böddicker
E-Mail info(at)healthcare-integration.de
Fon +49 2961 240-0
Fax +49 2961 54144